Broadband rate, 100 largest US metropolitan areas

Friday, March 23rd, 2012 

The largest 100 metropolitan areas and their broadband adoption rates, as a percentages, are listed below. Click on a city name to see it on the national broadband adoption map.

Estimates are of the number of fixed residential broadband connections per 100 households. Internet connection speeds are measured in kilobits per second (Kbps), a standard that's 8 times faster than kilobytes per second, which is often displayed by computer software. The broadband stimulus law defines broadband as 768 Kbps download (96KB/second) and 200 Kbps upload (25KB/second). For more about the procedure used to estimate these rates, read the methodology.

Metro AreaPop. 7/09
(thousands)  
Rate
12/08  
Rate
6/09  
Rate
12/09  
Rate
6/10  
Rate
12/10  
Bridgeport-Stamford-Norwalk, CT9017577777879
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh-Middletown, NY6776474737576
Honolulu, HI9086869727274
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL5366866707273
San Diego-Carlsbad-San Marcos, CA30547172717172
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA18406869707072
Colorado Springs, CO6266369687172
Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH45896871707272
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT11966869697171
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA8036568686971
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA43186971696871
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV54766770697171
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL5876159686771
Syracuse, NY6467365676870
New Haven-Milford, CT8486568696970
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC16746265666869
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL20826666676869
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL27476263666869
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA34085966656369
Worcester, MA8046265666869
Portland-South Portland-Biddeford, ME5177163636368
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI32706164656668
Ogden-Clearfield, UT5426263656668
Denver-Aurora-Broomfield, CO25526265646668
Rochester, NY10367362666668
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA5375863646668
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY8588164656667
New York-Northern New Jersey-Long Island, NY-NJ-PA190706266656767
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA22426165635867
Pittsburgh, PA23555761636567
Salt Lake City, UT11306060646567
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Santa Ana, CA128755962636566
Raleigh-Cary, NC11267065646666
Providence-New Bedford-Fall River, RI-MA16016264656766
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD59686265646566
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ8165859616366
Madison, WI5706162636065
Springfield, MA6995558606565
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL5835357626365
Omaha-Council Bluffs, NE-IA8506162636365
Baltimore-Towson, MD26915862636465
Milwaukee-Waukesha-West Allis, WI15606463626365
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX17056764646364
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA5635761626464
Charleston-North Charleston-Summerville, SC6596462636364
Phoenix-Mesa-Glendale, AZ43645958606064
Columbus, OH18026662616164
Cincinnati-Middletown, OH-KY-IN21726361616263
Akron, OH7006560616263
Chicago-Joliet-Naperville, IL-IN-WI95816062616163
Sacramento--Arden-Arcade--Roseville, CA21275860596163
Indianapolis-Carmel, IN17445760606062
Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI44035760616162
Cleveland-Elyria-Mentor, OH20915857595962
Charlotte-Gastonia-Rock Hill, NC-SC17466059596061
Lancaster, PA5085155515361
Jacksonville, FL13285558596161
Buffalo-Niagara Falls, NY11245757596061
Tucson, AZ10205757565761
Provo-Orem, UT5565458595861
Albuquerque, NM8585357575960
Oklahoma City, OK12275657575860
Baton Rouge, LA7875759616160
Wichita, KS6135858595960
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach, FL55475556565960
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA41435154575860
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Marietta, GA54755659585760
Boise City-Nampa, ID6065455575959
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX64485759585859
Las Vegas-Paradise, NV19035858585859
St. Louis, MO-IL28295556585759
Richmond, VA12385154565859
Kansas City, MO-KS20685858575859
New Orleans-Metairie-Kenner, LA11906062585959
Greensboro-High Point, NC7155852535658
Dayton, OH8355754565558
Youngstown-Warren-Boardman, OH-PA5635251555657
Houston-Sugar Land-Baytown, TX58675557585757
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN15825457555757
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA5494245505457
Tulsa, OK9295254545356
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC5395357565656
Stockton, CA6754850525455
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN12595153545455
Columbia, SC7456651505355
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR6855254545455
Grand Rapids-Wyoming, MI7784752535455
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX20722325545455
Chattanooga, TN-GA5244552485354
Modesto, CA5104850525354
Knoxville, TN6995153545554
El Paso, TX7514747505254
Bakersfield-Delano, CA8074648505253
Greenville-Mauldin-Easley, SC6404852515452
Fresno, CA9154647485051
Birmingham-Hoover, AL11314850504950
Jackson, MS5414549505149
Memphis, TN-MS-AR13054447485048
Toledo, OH6723840403943
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX7413233363536

Sources: Workshop analysis of FCC data; populations are from U.S. Census. Metropolitan area adoption rates are calculated on the basis of adoption throughout an entire metropolitan statistical area, which includes, at a minimum, adjacent counties. For more see thecensus bureau's explanation.